Real Name

To the world she was known as Mother Teresa, but in fact her name was not Mother Teresa. Her real name was ‘Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu’

When she took her vows as a nun in 1931, she chose the name Teresa to honor Saints Therese of Lisieux and Teresa of Avila, and it is from here that ‘Mother Teresa’ was born.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Achievements & Awards

Mother Teresa’s achievements

– Nobel Piece Prize: 1979
– Bharat Ratna: 1980
– Order of the smile
– Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding: 1969
– Templeton Prize: 1973
– Ramon Magsaysay Award: 1962
– Congressional Gold Medal: 1997
– Grand Order of Queen Jelena: 1995
– Presidential Medal of Freedom: 1985
– Padma Shri Awards: 1962
– Order of Australia: 1982
– Order of Merit: 1983
– Pacem in Terris Award: 1976
– Patronal Medal: 1979
– Balzan Prize for Humanity: 1978
– Albert Schweitzer International Prize: 1975
– Pope John XXIII Peace Prize: 1971
– Golden Honour of the Nation: 1994

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Who did she help?

Mother Teresa helped everyone in need, in all different forms.

Whether it was helping children, helping middle aged people or helping the elderly. Male or Female, those in sickness and in health.

Mother Teresa helped those who had no where to sleep, by providing them with homes for them to stay and live in, so that they had sufficient shelter over their heads.

She helped those that had no food to eat. She would remove those grumbling tummies by providing soup kitchens for everyone to have a feed.

She would look after and care for those with AIDS and HIV, by providing basic treatments and relief methods, and assisting with birthing as well.

For children and groups she provided counselling services for them to have a shoulder to lean on, someone to share with and a support to learn from and be encouraged by.

Mother Teresa didn’t need any certifications to do what she did. She just did it. These days a similar story cannot really be told however, especially in Western Countries. To work with children or to work in aged care you need a ‘Certificate III‘ from an authorized provider (click on the link for an example)

Well Mother Teresa certainly didn’t have one, and this does not go against what these certifications provide, it is simply a means of showing that she just dedicated herself to her practice without any formalities.

People in today’s society will often only enter a practice in something if they have invested into it, or it is what they are qualified in. None the less, She helped lots of people from all walks of life.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Who Was Mother Teresa?

Commonly known as Mother Teresa, however blessed as Teresa of Calcutta. This beautiful woman was born in 1910 and lived until she was 87, passing away in 1997.

A Roman Catholic religious sister and missionary, she spent most of her days living in India with her family having the background of Albanian.

This incredible woman founded a religious congregation known as the Missionaries of Charity. Growing to such a large size, the missionary consists over 5000 sisters and is active in more than 150 countries.

The Missionary helps to give to those in need, whether it be giving homes, giving food, giving counselling or much more. Those that are a part of the movement dedicate their lives to their work by adhering to a series of vows.

A controversial and figure of impact both in her days of living and now also in her days after death. Mother Teresa was strongly admired by many people because of her charity work.

The controversy came, from issues around contraception and hospice conditions. None the less, a powerful and saint of a woman who did much for this world.

Mother Teresa was the receiver of a number of prestigious honors, which included the Nobel Peace Prize in 1979, as well as beatified in 2003. (We will touch more on these).

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Hello and Welcome

Hi there. This site is dedicated to providing you with interesting facts about the beautiful woman. that was Mother Teresa.

We will be providing you facts on her life, her death, her achievements, the impacts she had and much more.

A saint indeed, she will forever be remembered, and here on this site we will share with you just why that is.

Thank you and welcome to IFMA

Posted in Uncategorized | 1 Comment